In the Interest of R.D. and A.D., Minor Children ( 2023 )
[…] visits “could lead to increased behavioral and emotional responses and difficulty
    regulating physically and emotionally” did not meet the standard to cease visits—
    that “supervised visitation would cause an imminent risk to the child’s life or health.”
    
    Iowa Code § 232.107
     (2022). Following the father’s lead, the mother also filed a
    motion for reasonable efforts relying on the old statute, asking for her weekly visits
    with the children to resume.
    The State resisted, pointing out that section 232.107 was repealed effective
    July 1, 2022. Section 232.102A(2) (Supp. 2022) now governed family interactions;
    it provided, “Family interactions shall continue regardless of a parent’s failure to
    comply with the requirements of a court order or the department, provided there is
    no finding by a court or the department that such interaction would be detrimental
    to the child.” The State asserted that the department “consulted with the children’s
    therapist and [came] to the conclusion that the initiation of family interactions with