In the Interest of R.D. and A.D., Minor Children ( 2023 )
[…] effect. See 2022 Iowa Acts ch. 1098, § 49; see also 
    Iowa Code § 3.7
    (1) (“All Acts
    and resolutions of a public nature passed at regular sessions of the general
    assembly shall take effect on the first day of July following their passage, unless
    some other specified time is provided in an Act or resolution.”). During this time
    period, the permanency goal was to reunite R.D. with the father,5 and the
    department had an obligation to provide reunification services. See 
    Iowa Code § 232.102
    (4)(b) (“If the department transfers custody of the child . . . , reasonable
    efforts shall be made to make it possible for the child to safely return to the family’s
    home.”).
    As previously stated, visitation is a reunification service under the umbrella
    of reasonable efforts. See In re L.M., 
    904 N.W.2d 835
    , 839 (Iowa 2017) (“The
    reasonable efforts concept would broadly include a visitation arrangement