In the Interest of R.D. and A.D., Minor Children ( 2023 )
[…] children.1 The juvenile court terminated each parent’s rights under Iowa Code
    section 232.116(1)(f) (2022). The mother and father each challenge whether the
    State proved the statutory ground for termination, argue the loss of their rights is
    not in the best interests of their child or children, and maintain the State failed to
    make reasonable efforts at reunification.      As part of their reasonable-efforts
    challenge, the mother and father challenge the constitutionality of Iowa Code
    section 232.102A(2) (Supp. 2022), which provides, “Family interactions shall
    continue regardless of a parent’s failure to comply with the requirements of a court
    order or the department, provided there is no finding by a court or the department
    that such interaction would be detrimental to the child.” They allege the statute
    violates procedural and substantive Due Process and they each challenge it both