In the Interest of R.D. and A.D., Minor Children ( 2023 )
[…] of its ultimate proof the child cannot be safely returned to the care of a parent.” Id.
    at 493. “[O]ne of the primary reunification services [is] visitation with the child[].”
    In re C.H., No.18-1828, 
    2019 WL 325864
    , at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Jan. 23, 2019).
    In our review of the efforts made by the department and the services
    offered, we focus specifically on the period from August 26, 2021—the point when
    the children were removed from the father’s care—up until the father was released
    17
    from jail on June 30, 2022, at which point section 232.102A(2) had yet to take
    effect. See 2022 Iowa Acts ch. 1098, § 49; see also 
    Iowa Code § 3.7
    (1) (“All Acts
    and resolutions of a public nature passed at regular sessions of the general
    assembly shall take effect on the first day of July following their passage, unless
    some other specified time is provided in an Act or resolution.”). During this time
    period, the permanency goal was to reunite R.D. with the father,5 and the
    department had an obligation to provide reunification services. See 
    Iowa Code § 232.102
    (4)(b) (“If the department transfers custody of the child . . . , reasonable