Estate of Ed Albaugh v. UPS Freight ( 2021 )
[…] Cancellation of the May 1 hearing is not objective evidence that the parties
    reached an enforceable agreement.            Albaugh’s attorney was still awaiting
    marching orders from his clients. The hearing could have been rescheduled.
    That Albaugh’s counsel now argues the interest rate was nonnegotiable5
    and left nothing for Albaugh to accept after UPS agreed to a commutation does
    not obviate the need for Albaugh’s express assent to the agreement. The interest
    rate had a direct effect on the lump sum amount. So Albaugh’s counsel, rightly or
    5 Iowa Code section 85.48 (2017) states:
    When partial commutation is ordered, the workers’ compensation
    commissioner shall fix the lump sum to be paid at an amount which
    will equal the future payments for the period commuted, capitalized
    at their present value upon the basis of interest at the rate provided
    in section 535.3 for court judgments and decrees.
    “Nothing in this rule is to prevent waiver of the discount in subrule 6.3(2) by the
    employer or insurance carrier.” Iowa Admin. Code § 876-6.3.               “Insurance
    companies sometimes waive the discount as part of a settlement.” John Lawyer