In Re the Marriage of Amy J. Dodsworth and Michael R. Dodsworth Upon the Petition of Amy J. Dodsworth, and Concerning Michael R. Dodsworth ( 2014 )
[…] He asserted Amy
    failed to (1) pay $368.51 in uncovered medical expenses and (2) facilitate
    visitation. Following a hearing, the district court dismissed the application.
    On appeal, Michael takes issue with the following fact findings made by
    the district court: (1) Amy had physical care of both children, and (2) he made the
    visitation exchange driving distances longer for Amy. He asserts the findings are
    “erroneous” and the court “may have ruled differently” had the court made the
    correct findings.
    Iowa Code section 598.23 (2013), governing contempt in dissolution
    matters, permits but does not require a court to hold a person in contempt for
    violation of a dissolution decree. Iowa Code § 598.23(1) (“If a person against
    whom a temporary order or final decree has been entered willfully disobeys the
    order or decree, the person may be cited and punished by the court for contempt
    and be committed to the county jail for a period of time not to exceed thirty days
    for each offense.”); In re Marriage of Swan, 
    526 N.W.2d 320
    , 327 (Iowa 1995)
    (noting the statute “allows the trial court some discretion” and “a trial court is not
    required to hold a party in contempt even though the elements of contempt may
    3
    exist”).