Citizens Finance Co. v. Travis L. Bickford ( 2014 )
[…] Sille v. Shaffer, 
    297 N.W.2d 379
    , 381 (Iowa 1980).
    The district court’s findings of fact are binding if supported by substantial
    evidence. Reiss v. ICI Seeds, Inc., 
    548 N.W.2d 170
    , 173 (Iowa Ct. App. 1996).
    Substantial evidence is such quantity and quality of evidence that a reasonable
    person could accept as adequate to reach the same findings. 
    Id.
     We will not
    reweigh the evidence or second-guess the trial court’s explicit or implicit findings
    regarding the credibility of witnesses. 
    Id.
    4
    Iowa Code section 554.9611(2) states “a secured party that disposes of
    collateral . . . shall send to the persons specified in subsection 3 a reasonable
    authenticated notification of disposition.” Thus, “commercial reasonableness and
    notification [is] mandatory for the secured creditor.” Hartford-Carlisle Sav. Bank
    v. Shivers, 
    566 N.W.2d 877
    , 880 (Iowa 1997). When the creditor fails to send