In re the Marriage of Terrones ( 2020 )
[…] enlarge under Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.904. Her motion requested, among
    other things, that the court would “determine that, should she relocate to within 30
    air miles of Waterloo, Iowa, the shared care arrangement will resume.” That is
    essentially the same argument she is making in this second modification action.
    6
    Even assuming Brenda has shown the requisite change in circumstances,
    however, we do not believe she proved joint physical care is in L.T.’s best interest.
    See Kelly, 
    2020 WL 3571863
    , at *3.
    Iowa Code section 598.1(4) (2019) defines joint physical care as an
    arrangement in which “both parents have rights and responsibilities toward the
    child including but not limited to shared parenting time with the child, maintaining
    homes for the child, providing routine care for the child and under which neither
    parent has physical care rights superior to those of the other parent.” “Joint
    physical care anticipates that parents will have equal, or roughly equal, residential
    time with the child.” In re Marriage of Hynick, 
    727 N.W.2d 575
    , 579 (Iowa 2007).
    “Given the fact that neither parent has rights superior to the other with respect to