Equity Advisors, Inc. v. Zylstra Harley-Davidson of Illinois, Inc. Zylstra, LLC and Zylstra Cycle Co., Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] business;
    (3) buys, sells, offers to buy or sell or otherwise
    deals in options on businesses;
    (4) advertises or represents himself as a business
    broker;
    (5) assists or directs in the procuring of prospects
    intended to result in the purchase, sale, or exchange of
    a business;
    5
    (6) offers, promotes, lists or agrees to offer,
    promote, or list a business for sale, lease, or exchange.
    815 Ill. Comp. Stat. 307/10-5.10.
    It is undisputed that Equity regularly provides business brokerage services
    and, therefore, is “required to register under Section 10-10 of [the] Act.” See 815
    Ill. Comp. Stat. 307/10-10 (“Every person engaging in the business of business
    brokering shall be registered with the Office of the Secretary of State pursuant to
    the provisions of this Act.”). But the fighting issue here is whether, in its 2015 work
    for Zylstra, Equity was acting as—providing “the services of”—a business broker.
    See 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. 307/10-35. This depends on whether Equity’s services