Vicki L. McCrea v. City of Dubuque ( 2017 )
[…] “She may succeed in this either directly by
    persuading the court that a discriminatory reason more likely motivated the
    employer or indirectly by showing that the employer's proffered explanation is
    unworthy of credence.” 
    Burdine, 450 U.S. at 256
    (citing McDonnell Douglas, 
    411 U.S. 804
    –05).
    While the City does not explicitly concede as such, it also does not dispute
    that McCrea engaged in a protected activity when she filed complaints with the
    ICRC on September 11, 2013 and January 17, 2014.                   See Iowa Code
    § 216.11(2) (2014) (providing it is “an unfair or discriminatory practice for . . .
    [a]ny person to discriminate or retaliate against another person . . . because such
    17
    person has lawfully opposed any practice forbidden under this chapter, obeys the
    provisions of this chapter, or has filed a complaint, testified, or assisted in any
    proceeding under this chapter” (emphasis added)); see also Fisher v. Elec. Data
    Sys., 
    278 F. Supp. 2d 980
    , 993 (S.D. Iowa 2003) (stating “it is clear” that an
    employee’s complaint about harassment “is a ‘protected activity’”). Similarly, the