Iowa Code § 232.103(4). If the court finds there is good cause, the court must take a second step in the analysis before it may transfer custody. A transfer of custody shall not be ordered unless the court finds there is clear and convincing evidence that “(1) the child cannot be protected from physical abuse without transfer of custody; or (2) the child cannot be protected from some harm which would justify the adjudication of the child as a child in need of assistance and an adequate placement is available.” Iowa Code § 232.102(5)(a). Further, the court “must make a determination that continuation of the child in the child’s home would be contrary to the welfare of the child, and identify the reasonable efforts that have been made.” Iowa Code § 232.102(5)(b). Finally, in order to modify custody or placement, there must 8 also be a material and substantial change of circumstances. In re R.F.,
471 N.W.2d 821, 824 (Iowa 1991).3 III. Discussion.