In the Interest of B.E., Minor Child, B.E., Father , 2015 Iowa App. LEXIS 1244 ( 2015 )
[…] appeal challenging the founded complaint.             On May 1, 2015, after the
    4
    adjudication and disposition hearings were held and the corresponding orders
    were filed, IDHS changed its findings in the abuse investigation, concluding the
    mental injury was not confirmed. The father’s administrative appeal challenging
    the finding was dismissed.
    On October 8, 2014, the juvenile court issued its prehearing conference
    order. The order directed the State to amend the CINA petition to include as an
    additional ground for adjudication section 232.2(6)(c)(1) (defining CINA as one
    “[w]ho has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of
    any . . . [m]ental injury caused by the acts of the child’s parent”). The order set
    forth the adjudicatory issues as section 232.2(6)(c)(1) and (2) and provided a
    definition of relevant terms. The prehearing conference order did not provide any
    additional information regarding the acts or omissions at issue. The State filed