In the Interest of B.E., Minor Child, B.E., Father , 2015 Iowa App. LEXIS 1244 ( 2015 )
[…] associated with ongoing physical and emotional abuse by B.E.’s father. It was
    reported B.E. had been physically aggressive toward others, threatened to kill
    3
    himself or hurt his father, had nightmares regarding his father hurting him, wetted
    the bed, refused to sleep alone, and expressed a desire to not affiliate with his
    father. On September 12, 2014, the juvenile court granted the application for
    temporary removal.
    On September 15, the State filed its CINA petition, alleging B.E. was in
    need of assistance pursuant to Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(c)(2). This provision
    defines a child in need of assistance as one “[w]ho has suffered or is imminently
    likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of . . . [t]he failure of the child’s parent
    . . . to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.” Iowa Code
    § 232.2(6)(c)(2).    The petition merely quotes the statutory language without
    identifying any conduct at issue. The exhibit filed with and in support of the
    petition does not identify any acts or omissions relating to the father’s failure to
    supervise the child.