in-the-matter-of-the-estate-of-angel-ibarra-jr-bruce-p-bickel-as ( 2015 )
[…] App. 1994). Generally, however, extraordinary services are
    those which in character and amount are beyond those usually required. In re
    Estate of Mabie, 
    401 N.W.2d 29
    , 31 (Iowa 1987). “In making an allowance for
    extraordinary services, the critical issue concerns the reasonable value of the
    services performed, as well as the compensation allowed for the ordinary
    services.” Estate of 
    Randeris, 523 N.W.2d at 606
    n.1. “In the end, the goal is to
    provide fair and reasonable compensation for all services performed.” 
    Id. Iowa Code
    section 633.199 provides a guideline for determining extraordinary
    services:
    Such further allowances as are just and reasonable may be made
    by the court to personal representatives and their attorneys for
    actual necessary and extraordinary expenses and services.
    Necessary and extraordinary services shall be construed to include
    but not be limited to services in connection with real estate, tax
    issues, disputed matters, nonprobate assets, reopening the estate,
    location of unknown and lost heirs and beneficiaries, and
    management and disposition of unusual assets. Relevant factors
    to be considered in determining the value of such services shall
    include but not be limited to the following:
    1. Time necessarily spent by the personal representatives
    and their attorneys.
    17
    2. Nature of the matters or issues and the extent of the
    services provided.
    3. Complexity of the issues and the importance of the issues
    to the estate.
    4. Responsibilities assumed.
    5. Resolution.
    6. Experience and expertise of the personal representatives
    and their attorneys.
    At trial, the administrator and the attorney proposed $39,454.49 in total
    fees and expenses. The court found this proposal unreasonable:
    In short, Angel Ray Ibarra’s embezzlement did cause losses
    to the estate and required extraordinary services on the part of both