in-the-matter-of-the-estate-of-angel-ibarra-jr-bruce-p-bickel-as ( 2015 )
[…] C.    Disclaimer
    Lastly, the estate claims it properly sought a declaratory judgment on
    whether Divina’s release and waiver should be treated as a full disclaimer, and
    not as a partial disclaimer. IMT claims the court should not have found Divina’s
    “release and waiver” was a disclaimer, instead it should be construed as a
    release of any claims she had against the funds or as a gift to Angel. Angel
    19
    agrees with IMT’s claim, but also claims, in the alternative, that if we find Divina’s
    waiver was a disclaimer he is entitled to her share.
    Iowa Code section 633E.5 sets the general requirements for a person’s
    power to disclaim, “in whole or in part, any interest in or power over property . . .
    whenever and however acquired.” Iowa Code § 633E.5(1).
    To be effective, a disclaimer must be in a writing or other
    record, declare the disclaimer, describe the interest or power
    disclaimed, be signed by the person making the disclaimer, and be