in-the-matter-of-the-estate-of-angel-ibarra-jr-bruce-p-bickel-as ( 2015 )
[…] ....
    The right, in our opinion, rests not so much upon any rule of
    setoff or of retainer as upon the broad principles of equity. That the
    principle is not based upon any technical rule or distinction, but
    upon justice, equity, honesty and fair dealing . . .
    
    Id. at 898–99
    (citations omitted).
    While Angel served as an administrator to the estate, he was also a
    beneficiary of the estate. We agree with the district court’s decision to hold Angel
    liable for the entire estate pursuant to his role as an administrator. See Iowa
    Code § 633.157 (“Every fiduciary shall be liable for, and chargeable in the
    fiduciary’s accounts with, all of the estate that comes into the fiduciary’s
    possession at any time, including all the income therefrom . . . .”). However,
    pursuant to his role as a beneficiary of the estate, we find “the broad principles of
    equity” and “justice” allows the judgment against Angel to be offset by the share
    he would have received as beneficiary.           We agree with the district court’s
    16