In re the Marriage of Del Real ( 2020 )
[…] declined to exercise jurisdiction . . . .”), (d) (“No court of any other state would have
    jurisdiction . . . .”).
    7
    We now turn to the question at the heart of this appeal—whether we may
    decide the child support issue raised by Ubaldo. One might intuit that if a court
    cannot determine who should have custody of a child, the court also cannot
    determine who should pay support for the child. Here, intuition and law diverge.
    We begin with the definition of “child custody proceeding” in the UCCJEA.
    That definition does not include “child support.” See Iowa Code § 598B.102(4).
    Additionally, the definition of “child custody determination” excludes “an order
    relating to child support or other monetary obligation of an individual.”         Id.
    § 598B.102(3); cf. Tostado v. Tostado, 
    151 P.3d 1060
    , 1064 n.6 (Wash. Ct. App.
    2007) (noting that under the Washington statute a “[c]hild custody determination”
    “does not include an order relating to child support or other monetary obligation of
    an individual” (quoting 
    Wash. Rev. Code § 26.27.021
    (3)).
    Next, we examine the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act. See Iowa
    Code ch. 252K.      The Act requires application of its provisions to support
    proceedings involving a “child residing in a foreign country.” 
    Id.