In re the Marriage of Del Real ( 2020 )
[…] state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the
    child under section 598B.207 or 598B.208.
    d. No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under
    the criteria specified in paragraph “a”, “b”, or “c”.
    Id. § 598B.201(1).1
    Section 598B.201(1)(a) provides for “home state” jurisdiction. The UCCJEA
    defines “home state” as “the state in which a child lived with a parent or person
    acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the
    commencement of a child-custody proceeding.” Id. § 598B.102(7). “Child-custody
    proceeding” is defined as “a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody,
    or visitation with respect to a child is an issue.” Id. § 598B.102(4). The term
    1   The exception in section 598B.204 provides for “temporary emergency
    jurisdiction” over a child who is “present in this state” and has “been abandoned or
    it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling