In the Interest of O.B., Minor Child ( 2020 )
[…] be overly hostile.
    6
    After years of scant efforts to contact O.B., J.B. responded to being served
    in the instant matter by threatening the life of the process server. J.B. admitted to
    alcohol use on September 8, 2019, despite the conditions of his pretrial release
    that required he abstain from the use of alcohol. He again violated his pretrial
    release conditions in early October, and criminal charges were filed on October 3
    related to that violation.
    We agree with the district court’s determination that J.B. has abandoned
    O.B. within the meaning of section 600A.8(3)(b), and we affirm its decision on that
    ground.
    B. Financial Support
    Termination may occur under section 600A.8(4) when: “A parent has been
    ordered to contribute to the support of the child or financially aid in the child’s birth
    and has failed to do so without good cause.”
    The stipulation and decree required J.B. to provide child support for O.B. in
    the amount of $469.43 per month beginning January 1, 2016. J.B. was also
    ordered to pay medical support in the amount of $145.83 per month beginning