In re the Matter of the Guardianship of M.I.D., Minor Child ( 2018 )
[…] The district court ruled he had
    waived any objection by failing to object until that time. On appeal, Korey expands
    the scope of his argument, also challenging the performance of the GAL. First, we
    note that appointment of counsel in a proceeding for the appointment of a guardian
    is governed by Iowa Code section 633.561, with subsection (1)(b) applicable to
    such an appointment for a minor. Korey’s opposition to the GAL’s involvement in
    this case is focused on the termination of guardianship proceedings, not the
    9
    appointment of the guardians. As such, section 633.561(1) is not applicable.
    Section 633.561(6) (2016) provides: “If the court determines that it would be in the
    ward’s best interest to have legal representation with respect to any proceedings
    in a guardianship, the court may appoint an attorney to represent the ward.” In the
    present case, the court did not make such a determination.
    But, Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.212 governs the appointment of a GAL
    in a guardianship case, requiring the appointment of a GAL “if a party served with