In the Interest of I.M., Minor Child, I.M., Mother, C.M., Grandmother ( 2014 )
[…] P. 6.803(1); see also F.W.S., 
    698 N.W.2d at
    135–36.
    Although the mother contends the district court erred by admitting
    improper evidence at the termination hearing, she does not contest the court’s
    ruling there is clear and convincing evidence that grounds for termination exist
    under sections 232.116(1)(d), (e), and (g). Thus, even if the court’s admission of
    the third party’s criminal history was improper, any such alleged error was
    harmless.
    The mother also claims the court erred in finding reasonable efforts had
    been made, pursuant to section 232.102(10), because the court repeatedly
    denied both the mother’s and the grandmother’s requests for sibling visitation.
    Section 232.102(10)(a) defines reasonable efforts as:
    The efforts made to preserve and unify a family prior to the out-of-
    home placement of a child in foster care or to eliminate the need for
    removal of the child or make it possible for the child to safely return
    to the family’s home. Reasonable efforts shall include but are not
    5
    limited to giving consideration, if appropriate, to interstate
    placement of a child in the permanency planning decisions
    involving the child and giving consideration to in-state and out-of-
    state placement options at a permanency hearing and when using
    concurrent planning. If returning the child to the family’s home is
    not appropriate or not possible, reasonable efforts shall include the
    efforts made in a timely manner to finalize a permanency plan for
    the child. A child’s health and safety shall be the paramount
    concern in making reasonable efforts. Reasonable efforts may
    include but are not limited to family-centered services, if the child’s
    safety in the home can be maintained during the time the services
    are provided.
    The mother has not explained how sibling visitation would have aided in
    “eliminat[ing] the need for removal of the child or mak[ing] it possible for the child
    to safely return to the family’s home.” We will not speculate on the arguments an
    appellant might have made and then search for legal authority and comb the
    record for facts to support such arguments. See Hyler v. Garner, 
    548 N.W.2d 864
    , 876 (Iowa 1996).      Furthermore, the mother did not raise the argument