Kayla A. Hattig v. Franklin Hugo Ramirez ( 2015 )
[…] and would continue to increase in frequency and duration, eventually becoming
    every other weekend and alternating holidays. The court ordered the parties to
    alternate the child dependency exemption and set a new child support amount
    for Franklin.
    Kayla appeals claiming Franklin failed to meet his burden of proof to justify
    the modification of the legal custody and visitation provisions.
    II. Legal Custody.
    “Legal custody” is defined in the Iowa Code to mean an award of legal
    custodial rights and responsibilities of a minor child to a parent. Iowa Code
    § 598.1(5) (2013). These rights and responsibilities “include but are not limited to
    decision making affecting the child’s legal status, medical care, education,
    extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.” 
    Id. In order
    to modify an
    award of legal custody, a parent must “establish by a preponderance of evidence
    that conditions since the decree was entered have so materially and substantially
    changed that the children’s best interests make it expedient to make the