William McClellan and Racquel McClellan, Individually and as Next Friend for Minor Child, R.B. v. Pablo Orlando Ramirez, and the City of Dubuque, Iowa ( 2019 )
[…] the way to the scene of the assault, Officer Ramirez attempted to turn left from
    Garfield Avenue onto Johnson Street and struck the front of the oncoming
    McClellan vehicle. An ambulance was dispatched to the scene at 10:13:00 a.m.
    3
    The McClellans filed suit individually and on behalf of their child against
    Officer Ramirez and the City of Dubuque, alleging Officer Ramirez was negligent
    in a number of respects. In their answer, the defendants alleged they were immune
    from liability under the provisions of Iowa Code section 670.4(1)(k) (2016)
    (exempting a municipality from municipal liability for “[a] claim based upon or
    arising out of an act or omission in connection with an emergency response”). The
    parties filed dueling motions for summary judgment. The district court concluded
    that the defendants were immune from liability and granted summary judgment in
    their favor. The McClellans appealed.
    II. Scope and Standard of Review.