William McClellan and Racquel McClellan, Individually and as Next Friend for Minor Child, R.B. v. Pablo Orlando Ramirez, and the City of Dubuque, Iowa ( 2019 )
[…] regarding emergency response vehicles. Therefore, Officer Ramirez and the City
    1
    It appears that Code 1 is the emergency response outlined in paragraph 1 and Code 2
    is the rapid response outlined in paragraph 2.
    6
    can be held liable “only to the extent liability may be imposed by” section 321.231.
    Hoffert v. Luze, 
    578 N.W.2d 681
    , 683 (Iowa 1998). The statute sets forth certain
    exceptions from the rule of the road that drivers of emergency vehicles may
    exercise when responding to emergency calls. See 
    Iowa Code § 321.231
    (1). For
    instance, a driver of an emergency vehicle may “[d]isregard laws or regulations
    governing direction of movement for the minimum distance necessary before an
    alternative route that conforms to the traffic laws and regulations is available.” See
    
    id.
     § 321.231(2)(b).
    The legislature has determined that the exceptions granted in section
    321.231 “do not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle . . . from the
    duty to drive . . . with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such
    provisions protect the driver . . . from the consequences of the driver’s . . . reckless
    disregard for the safety of others.” Id. § 321.231(5). Our supreme court has
    determined that this provision allows recovery against a driver of an emergency
    vehicle who violates the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of others. See
    Hoffert, 
    578 N.W.2d at 685