William McClellan and Racquel McClellan, Individually and as Next Friend for Minor Child, R.B. v. Pablo Orlando Ramirez, and the City of Dubuque, Iowa ( 2019 )
[…] responding to an emergency call at the time of the collision.
    We next address the McClellans’ recklessness-standard issue. With certain
    exceptions, “every municipality is subject to liability for its torts and those of its
    officers and employees, acting within the scope of their employment or duties,
    whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function.”          
    Iowa Code § 670.2
    (1). This includes liability for claims based on an officer or employee’s
    negligence. See 
    id.
     § 670.1(4). One of the exceptions to this provision is for claims
    “based upon or arising out of an act or omission in connection with an emergency
    response.” Id. § 670.4(1)(k). In such cases, “a municipality shall be liable only to
    the extent liability may be imposed by the express statute dealing with such
    claims.” Id. § 670.4(1).
    Iowa Code section 321.231 is an express statute dealing with claims
    regarding emergency response vehicles. Therefore, Officer Ramirez and the City
    1
    It appears that Code 1 is the emergency response outlined in paragraph 1 and Code 2