State of Iowa v. Robert Ritchie ( 2021 )
[…] I. Facts and Earlier Proceedings.
    Ritchie was charged with OWI, third offense, and driving while his license
    was denied or revoked in September 2019. At the initial appearance, the district
    court ordered Ritchie to obtain and file a substance-abuse evaluation before his
    next court date.     Ritchie complied by filing a substance abuse evaluation in
    October. As part of a plea agreement negotiated with the State, Ritchie pled guilty
    to the amended charge of OWI, second offense, in March 2020. The written plea
    stated in part:
    1   Iowa Code section 321J.3(1)(a) provides:
    In addition to orders issued pursuant to section 321J.2,
    subsections 3, 4, and 5, and section 321J.17, the court shall order
    any defendant convicted under section 321J.2 to follow the
    recommendations proposed in the substance abuse evaluation for
    appropriate substance abuse treatment for the defendant. Court-
    ordered substance abuse treatment is subject to the periodic
    reporting requirements of section 125.86.
    3
    In exchange for my plea of guilty to the above charges the State and
    Defendant jointly recommend minimum fines, fees and surcharges;
    and placement at Fort Des Moines Residential Facility. Heather Bell
    has been contacted for screening purposes. Further, Count II