State of Iowa v. Robert Ritchie ( 2021 )
[…] Sailer, 
    587 N.W.2d 756
    , 764 (Iowa 1998)).
    Accordingly, we find no abuse of discretion and decline to grant Ritchie’s request
    for resentencing on this basis.
    9
    B. Failure to Comply with Section 321J.3(1)(a).
    Next, Ritchie requests resentencing because the district court failed to order
    compliance with the recommendations in his substance-abuse evaluation. Ritchie
    correctly posits that the district court was mandated to order compliance with the
    recommendations from the substance-abuse evaluation.              See Iowa Code
    § 321J.3(1)(a) (providing “the court shall order any defendant convicted under
    section 321J.2 to follow the recommendations proposed in the substance abuse
    evaluation” (emphasis added)); see also State v. Smith, No. 14-1567, 
    2015 WL 6509509
    , at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 28, 2015) (finding Iowa Code section
    321J.3(1)(a) “requires the sentencing court to enter an order in line with the
    recommendations of the substance abuse evaluation.”).