Loren Lee Pesicka, Jr. v. Snap-On Logistics Company a/k/a Snap-On Tools Manufacturing Company ( 2021 )
[…] the amputations.” Dr. Kuhnlein rated Pesicka’s impairment as “an overall thirty-six
    percent right foot impairment.” He then determined that the impairment amounted
    1  Section 85.35(2) provides, “The parties may enter into an agreement for
    settlement that establishes the employer’s liability, fixes the nature and extent of
    the employee’s current right to accrued benefits, and establishes the employee’s
    right to statutory benefits that accrue in the future.”
    2 This award issued under section 85.34(2)(v), which provides:
    If it is determined that an injury has produced a disability less
    than that specifically described in the schedule described in
    paragraphs “a” through “t”, compensation shall be paid during the
    lesser number of weeks of disability determined, as will not exceed
    a total amount equal to the same percentage proportion of said
    scheduled maximum compensation.