Loren Lee Pesicka, Jr. v. Snap-On Logistics Company a/k/a Snap-On Tools Manufacturing Company ( 2021 )
[…] worsened.3 He then had an additional surgery on October 21, 2015, resulting in
    the amputation of the remaining two toes on his right foot.
    On February 2, 2016, Dr. John Kuhnlein conducted an IME of Pesicka that
    resulted in his April 19 report. In the IME report, Dr. Kuhnlein opined that Pesicka’s
    original right foot condition “never fully recovered, and progressed . . . leading to
    the amputations.” Dr. Kuhnlein rated Pesicka’s impairment as “an overall thirty-six
    percent right foot impairment.” He then determined that the impairment amounted
    1  Section 85.35(2) provides, “The parties may enter into an agreement for
    settlement that establishes the employer’s liability, fixes the nature and extent of
    the employee’s current right to accrued benefits, and establishes the employee’s
    right to statutory benefits that accrue in the future.”
    2 This award issued under section 85.34(2)(v), which provides:
    If it is determined that an injury has produced a disability less
    than that specifically described in the schedule described in
    paragraphs “a” through “t”, compensation shall be paid during the