A.Y. McDonald Industries, Inc. v. Michael B. McDonald ( 2021 )
[…] spendthrift provisions. Iowa recognizes the enforceability of spendthrift provisions
    in trust agreements and the power of a donor to place conditions on the
    disbursement of trust funds. See In re Est. of Bucklin, 
    51 N.W.2d 412
    , 414 (Iowa
    1952) (defining a valid spendthrift trust as one where the beneficiary is entitled to
    the income and “his interest shall not be transferable by him and shall not be
    subject to the claim of his creditors” (citation omitted)). As to the restraints on the
    spendthrift trust beneficiary, Iowa Code section 633A.2302(2) states:
    A beneficiary shall not transfer, assign, or encumber an
    interest in a trust in violation of a valid spendthrift provision, and a
    creditor or assignee of the beneficiary of a spendthrift trust shall not
    reach the interest of the beneficiary or a distribution by the trustee
    before its receipt by the beneficiary.
    When Michael and A.Y. presented similar issues related to the spendthrift
    provisions to the bankruptcy court, it answered some of these questions. First, the
    bankruptcy court confirmed Michael could transfer his trust payments through an
    9
    attorney-in-fact to pay A.Y. Before the bankruptcy appeal panel vacated part of
    the decision, the bankruptcy court initially found:
    In this case, when the trust distributions were made to the
    attorney-in-fact, then transferred to [A.Y.], that property
    constructively passed through [Michael’s] hands. By freely executing
    a [power of attorney] and appointing an attorney-in-fact, [Michael] did
    not “transfer, assign, or encumber [his] interest in a trust in violation
    of a valid spendthrift provision.” Therefore, neither [Michael] nor
    [A.Y.] violated Iowa Code [section] 633A.2302(2) by signing the
    Amendment to Restitution Agreement. Since [A.Y.] did not violate
    Iowa Code [section] 633A.2302(2), the Court need not consider if
    damages are available.