American Home Assurance v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company ( 2021 )
[…] the commissioner.”). The commissioner’s actions relative to section 85.21 lead us
    to conclude that the commissioner is clearly vested with authority to interpret
    section 85.21. Accordingly, our review is under the “irrational, illogical, or wholly
    unjustifiable” standard set forth in Iowa Code section 17A.19(10)(l). But, assuming
    we are wrong about the clear vesting of authority to interpret section 85.21, we will
    also review the agency action under the “erroneous” standard. See Iowa Code
    § 17A.19(10)(c).
    7
    III.   Iowa Code section 85.21
    Iowa Code section 85.21 states in part:
    1. The workers’ compensation commissioner may order any
    number or combination of alleged workers’ compensation insurance
    carriers and alleged employers, which are parties to a contested
    case or to a dispute which could culminate in a contested case, to
    pay all or part of the benefits due to an employee or an employee’s
    dependent or legal representative if any of the carriers or employers
    agree, or the commissioner determines after an evidentiary hearing,
    that one or more of the carriers or employers is liable to the employee
    or to the employee’s dependent or legal representative for benefits
    under this chapter or under chapter 85A or 85B, but the carriers or
    employers cannot agree, or the commissioner has not determined
    which carriers or employers are liable.
    ....
    3. When liability is finally determined by the workers’
    compensation commissioner, the commissioner shall order the
    carriers or employers liable to the employee or to the employee’s
    dependent or legal representative to reimburse the carriers or
    employers which are not liable but were required to pay benefits.
    Benefits paid or reimbursed pursuant to an order authorized by this
    section do not require the filing of a memorandum of agreement.
    However, a contested case for benefits under this chapter or under
    chapter 85A or 85B shall not be maintained against a party to a case
    or dispute resulting in an order authorized by this section unless the
    contested case is commenced within three years from the date of the
    last benefit payment under the order. The commissioner may
    determine liability for the payment of workers’ compensation benefits
    under this section.
    In interpreting section 85.21, the commissioner began by noting “the
    scenario created by American Home [was] not the circumstance for which Iowa
    Code section 85.21 was intended.” In the commissioner’s view, the purpose of the