American Home Assurance v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company ( 2021 )
[…] of agency rulings by finding Iowa Code section 85.21 allows American Home to
    9
    retroactively seek and receive contribution from [it] for workers’ compensation
    mistakenly paid several years after the applicable evidentiary hearing.” American
    Home counters that “Iowa Code section 85.21 grants broad powers to the
    workers’ compensation agency to resolve payment disputes between insurance
    carriers.” It further contends “the statute is not ambiguous, and it does not contain
    the limiting language suggested by Liberty Mutual.”
    Section   85.21(1)   indisputably       affords   the   workers’   compensation
    commissioner authority to order “any number or combination of alleged workers’
    compensation carriers” to pay benefits. These carriers must be “parties to a
    contested case or to a dispute which could culminate in a contested case.” 
    Iowa Code § 85.21
    (1).1 If the carriers do not agree on liability or the commissioner “has
    not determined which carriers . . . are liable,” the commissioner may “determine[]
    after an evidentiary hearing, that one or more of the carriers . . . is liable to the
    employee.” 
    Id.
    The commissioner’s authority under this provision is broad. Opinions cited
    by American Home confirm as much. See Zomer, 
    666 N.W.2d at 133
    ; United
    Techs. Corp. v. Bahmler, No. 01-1512, 
    2003 WL 553855
    , at *5 (Iowa Ct.