Heidi E. Koll v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. ( 2021 )
[…] the federal cases holding that a mortgage lien survived a bankruptcy discharge on
    point. The court then dismissed Heidi’s petition for declaratory judgment, deciding
    she was not entitled to homestead protection.4 Heidi appeals.
    4 Heidi abandons her homestead argument on appeal. Still, Wells Fargo dedicates
    the first section of its brief to defending the district court’s ruling on this alternative
    ground. Although not crucial to our analysis, we agree with Wells Fargo that its
    mortgage lien does not impair Heidi’s homestead interest. Under Iowa Code
    section 561.16, a homestead is generally beyond the reach of creditors. But
    section 561.21 lists several classes of debts that allow the sale of the
    homestead. Critical here is the second exception: “Those created by written
    contract by persons having the power to convey, expressly stipulating that it shall
    be liable, but then only for a deficiency remaining after exhausting all other property
    pledged by the same contract for the payment of the debt.” Id. § 561.21(2). The
    district court found the timing of the bank’s encumbrance dispositive. Because the
    bank entered the line-of-credit agreement with Christopher when Heidi did not
    have a homestead interest, the court decided “[her] homestead rights had to