State of Iowa v. Paul Andrew Monahan ( 2018 )
[…] evidence supporting the verdict. State v. Jacobs, 
    607 N.W.2d 679
    , 682 (Iowa
    2000). “Evidence is considered substantial if, when viewed in the light most
    favorable to the State, it can convince a rational jury that the defendant is guilty
    beyond a reasonable doubt.” Sanford, 814 N.W.2d at 615. “Inherent in our
    standard of review of jury verdicts in criminal cases is the recognition that the jury
    [is] free to reject certain evidence, and credit other evidence.” State v. Nitcher,
    
    720 N.W.2d 547
    , 556 (Iowa 2006).
    Section 709.21(1) provides:
    A person who knowingly views, photographs, or films another
    person, for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of
    any person, commits invasion of privacy if all of the following apply:
    8
    a. The other person does not have knowledge about and does
    not consent or is unable to consent to being viewed, photographed,
    or filmed.
    b. The other person is in a state of full or partial nudity.
    c. The other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy
    while in a state of full or partial nudity.
    The phrase, “Full or partial nudity,” is defined as “the showing of any part of the
    human genitals or pubic area or buttocks, or any part of the nipple of the breast of
    a female, with less than fully opaque covering.” 
    Iowa Code § 709.21
    (2)(a).