State of Iowa v. Paul Andrew Monahan ( 2018 )
[…] Ashmore, No. 11-1878, 
    2012 WL 5951394
    , at *5 (Iowa Ct. App. Nov. 29, 2012),
    the defendant, who stood on a ladder and looked in the victim’s window, claimed
    there was only speculation he had been able to view the victim in a state of full or
    partial nudity. We found Ashmore’s statement, “I didn’t even hardly get to see
    anything,” provided sufficient evidence to show Ashmore had viewed the victim.
    Ashmore, 
    2012 WL 5951394
    , at *5. In the present case, there are no statements
    or additional evidence to show what Monahan was able to view.
    C.     Section 709.21 also requires the State to prove an accused viewed
    another person “for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any
    person.” “Intent is a matter that is seldom capable of direct proof. Consequently,
    we have recognized that a trier of fact may infer intent from the normal
    consequences of one's actions.” State v. Evans, 
    672 N.W.2d 328
    , 330 (Iowa
    2003).