Rimas Nemickas, M.D. v. Linn County Anesthesiologists, P.C. ( 2018 )
[…] monopoly provision, which reads: “A person shall not attempt to establish or
    establish, maintain, or use a monopoly of trade or commerce in a relevant market
    for the purpose of excluding competition or of controlling, fixing, or maintaining
    prices.” Section 553.5 is the counterpart to section 2 of the Sherman Act.2 See
    Mueller v. Wellmark, Inc., 
    861 N.W.2d 563
    , 565 (Iowa 2015).3 Under Iowa’s
    Competition Law, the definition of “person” includes an “enterprise” which, in turn,
    includes a professional corporation. Iowa Code § 553.3(2), (4). The law defines
    “trade or commerce” broadly as “any economic activity involving or relating to any
    commodity, service, or business activity.” 
    Id. § 553.3(8);
    see Neyens v. Roth, 
    326 N.W.2d 294
    , 297 (Iowa 1982). And to round out the definitions, “‘relevant market’
    1
    In its October 2015 ruling, the district court noted the doctor’s amended petition did not