In the Interest of A.P., Minor Child , 919 N.W.2d 767 ( 2018 )
[…] id.
        We have reached the same
    conclusion in similar cases. See, e.g., In re X.O., No. 16-0313, 
    2016 WL 2743445
    ,
    at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. May 11, 2016); In re D.H., No. 10-1313, 
    2010 WL 4484849
    , at
    6
    *5 (Iowa Ct. App. Nov. 10, 2010); In re E.G., 
    745 N.W.2d 741
    , 742 (Iowa Ct. App.
    2007).
    In light of the State’s concession and these controlling authorities, we agree
    the juvenile court erred. In this case, the juvenile court transferred guardianship
    and custody of the child to IDHS. See 
    Iowa Code § 232.117
    (3) (providing, upon
    the termination of parental rights, the court “shall transfer the guardianship and
    custody of the child to one of the following: . . . a. The department of human
    services”). Once the guardianship of the child was transferred to IDHS, it was
    IDHS’s duty “as guardian” to determine the custody of the child. See E.G., 
    738 N.W.2d at 657
    . While the juvenile court’s findings regarding the merits of the