In the Interest of A.P., Minor Child , 919 N.W.2d 767 ( 2018 )
[…] to be considered as guardians and custodians.
    5
    On the merits, Greg and Lisa contend the juvenile court lacked the authority
    to grant guardianship of the child to IDHS but simultaneously control physical
    placement of the child. The State supports Greg and Lisa’s legal position. The
    State filed a statement with this court noting such “orders are inconsistent in spirt
    and execution” of the controlling law. The relevant statutory authority supports
    Greg and Lisa’s position. The relevant authority is set forth in section 232.117(3).
    The provision provides:
    If the court concludes that facts sufficient to sustain the petition have
    been established by clear and convincing evidence, the court may
    order parental rights terminated. If the court terminates the parental
    rights of the child's parents, the court shall transfer the guardianship
    and custody of the child to one of the following:
    a. The department of human services.
    b. A child-placing agency or other suitable private agency, facility or
    institution which is licensed or otherwise authorized by law to receive
    and provide care for the child.
    c. A parent who does not have physical care of the child, other
    relative, or other suitable person.
    
    Iowa Code § 232.117
    (3). The statute grants the juvenile court the authority to
    transfer guardianship and custody to “one” of the identified persons or agencies.
    There is not statutory authority to transfer guardianship to one person or agency