In the Interest of A.P., Minor Child , 919 N.W.2d 767 ( 2018 )
[…] The fact that
    temporary placement of the child should be done as near as contemporaneously
    as possible to the time in which the parental rights are terminated does not
    transform a proceeding to terminate parental rights into a final judgment on the
    matter of guardianship and custody.”). Because Greg and Lisa “only desire to be
    heard on the issue of guardianship and custody, a matter over which the court still
    has jurisdiction,” their appeal is proper. See B.B.M., 
    514 N.W.2d at 427
    ; see also
    
    Iowa Code § 232.118
    (1) (“[T]he court having jurisdiction of the child may, after
    notice to the parties and a hearing, remove a court-appointed guardian and appoint
    a guardian.”). We proceed to the merits.
    Greg and Lisa contend the juvenile court was without the authority to
    appoint IDHS guardian of the child at issue and direct the placement of the child
    to a particular foster family rather than with Greg and Lisa. The guardian ad litem