Shannon Duncan v. Ford Motor Credit, Repossessors, Inc. and Bruce Shores , 919 N.W.2d 768 ( 2018 )
[…] City of Davenport,
309 N.W.2d 450, 452 (Iowa 6 1981). Because the conversion occurred on November 19, 2010, the petition, filed on December 16, 2015, was beyond the five-year statute of limitations in section 614.1(4). We conclude the district court did not err in granting summary judgment to the defendants on this ground. IV. Civil Extortion Duncan claims the district court erred by finding civil extortion involves a personal injury so the two-year statute of limitations in section 614.1(2) applies. She asserts the court should have applied the five-year statute of limitations found in section 614.1(4), which applies to injuries to property and fraud. She states her claim involved property lost through extortion. Under section 614.1(2) there is a two-year statute of limitations for actions “founded on injuries to the person or reputation, including injuries to relative rights, whether based on contract or tort, or for a statute penalty.” On the other hand, the five-year statute of limitations in section 614.1(4) applies to actions “founded on unwritten contracts, those brought for injuries to property, or for relief on the ground of fraud, . . . and all other actions not otherwise provided for in this respect.” In order to determine the appropriate limitations period for an action, we “focus on ‘the actual nature of the action.’” Hallett Constr. Co. v. Meister,
713 N.W.2d 225, 230 (Iowa 2006) (citation omitted).