Shannon Duncan v. Ford Motor Credit, Repossessors, Inc. and Bruce Shores , 919 N.W.2d 768 ( 2018 )
[…] Duncan alleges her cause of action accrued on December 16, 2010, making her petition, filed on December 16, 2015, timely. Duncan also points out the defendants wrongfully kept possession of her vehicle from December 16, 2010, to June 17, 2011. She states she repeatedly demanded the return of her vehicle. Duncan asserts there was continuous conversion during this time and under the continuous tort doctrine the defendants should be liable for continuing to retain her vehicle after December 16, 2010. 5 Section 614.1(4) provides a five-year statute of limitations for actions “founded on unwritten contracts, those brought for injuries to property, or for relief on the ground of fraud.” This five-year statute of limitations applies to conversion claims. See Rieff v. Evans,
630 N.W.2d 278, 296 (Iowa 2001). “[A] statute of limitations sets forth the time within which an accrued claim must be asserted in court.” Albrecht v. Gen. Motors Corp.,
648 N.W.2d 87, 90 (Iowa 2002).