Paula Dawn McIntosh v. City of Riverdale and Sonya Paddock ( 2018 )
[…] Code section 5.09 is straightforward and clear. These provisions only require that
    a “public hearing” be granted upon a request from an individual removed from city
    office. The provisions do not call for notice of the hearing of any kind. If the
    legislature or the drafters of the municipal code wanted to require notice by
    publication under these provisions, it is clear that they certainly know how to
    impose such a requirement.4 Simply stated, the plain and unambiguous language
    4
    See, e.g., Iowa Code §§ 26.12 (“Notice of the hearing must be published as provided in
    section 362.3 . . . .”); 26.15 (“The governmental entity shall solicit contractors by publishing
    a notice as provided in section 362.3.”); 37.4 (“Notice . . . shall be given by publication . . .
    as provided in section 362.3.”); 330.18 (“Notice . . . shall be given by publication . . . subject
    6