State of Iowa v. Dakota M. Poland , 922 N.W.2d 104 ( 2018 )
[…] above the arbitrary age of majority” at the time he committed the offense of first-
    degree kidnapping has been expressly rejected by our supreme court. See, e.g.,
    State v. Lyle, 
    854 N.W.2d 378
    , 403 (Iowa 2014). “We are not at liberty to overturn
    Iowa Supreme Court precedent.” State v. Hastings, 
    466 N.W.2d 697
    , 700 (Iowa
    Ct. App. 1990). Accordingly, we affirm the life sentence imposed on Poland’s first-
    degree-kidnapping conviction.
    IV. Assessment of Costs.
    Iowa Code section 910.2(1) (2016) states:
    In all criminal cases in which there is a plea of guilty, verdict
    of guilty, or special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction is
    rendered, the sentencing court shall order that restitution be made
    by each offender to the victims of the offender’s criminal activities, to
    the clerk of court for fines, penalties, surcharges, and, to the extent
    that the offender is reasonably able to pay, for . . . court costs
    including correctional fees approved pursuant to section 356.7 . . . .