State of Iowa v. Dakota M. Poland , 922 N.W.2d 104 ( 2018 )
[…] 4
    conviction, ordering the sentences to be served concurrently. The court did not
    impose a sentence on the willful-injury conviction because it merged with Poland’s
    first-degree-kidnapping conviction. The court ordered Poland to pay court costs
    but found he is not capable of paying court-appointed attorney fees because of the
    length of his sentence. Poland appealed.
    II. Sufficiency of the Evidence.
    Poland challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his kidnapping
    convictions. Iowa Code section 710.1 (2016) provides the following definition of
    the crime:
    A person commits kidnapping when the person either
    confines a person or removes a person from one place to another,
    knowing that the person who confines or removes the other person
    has neither the authority nor the consent of the other to do so;
    provided, that to constitute kidnapping the act must be accompanied
    by one or more of the following:
    1. The intent to hold such person for ransom.
    2. The intent to use such person as a shield or hostage.
    3. The intent to inflict serious injury upon such person, or to
    subject the person to a sexual abuse.
    4. The intent to secretly confine such person.
    5. The intent to interfere with the performance of any
    government function.
    Poland challenges the sufficiency of the evidence concerning the element of
    confinement with regard to both kidnapping convictions. He also challenges the
    State’s proof on the element of torture with regard to his first-degree-kidnapping
    conviction.
    A. Confinement.