In the Interest of W.M. and K.M., Minor Children ( 2022 )
[…] some minimum contact with his children.          Over the nine years between his
    separation from the mother and trial, the father’s efforts to contact the children
    have been largely sporadic. It is true that, during the first year, the father exercised
    his weekly visitation with some regularity. But after that, the father did not attempt
    to exercise his visitation rights with his children, even when he lived mere blocks
    from them in the same city. So we believe that the mother has established
    abandonment under section 600A.8(3)(b)(1) and (2).
    B. Financial Support
    Section 600A.8(4) permits the termination of parental rights if “[a] parent
    has been ordered to contribute to the support of the child or financially aid in the
    child’s birth and has failed to do so without good cause.” The district court made
    the following findings of fact regarding financial support:
    The court also concludes that [the mother] has established
    grounds for termination based on [the father’s] failure to provide
    financial support without good cause. Despite only being ordered to