See In re Goettsche,
311 N.W.2d 104, 105 (Iowa 1981); see also Iowa Code § 600A.2(20) (defining “to abandon a minor child” to mean “that a parent . . . rejects the duties imposed by the parent-child relationship, . . . which may be evinced by the person, while being able to do so, making no provision or making only a marginal effort to provide for the support of the child or to communicate with the child” (emphasis added)). Plus the father’s subjective feelings toward J.B., when not backed up by perceivable actions, are inapposite. See Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(c) (“The subjective intent of the parent, whether expressed or otherwise, unsupported by evidence of acts specified in paragraph ‘a’ or ‘b’ manifesting such intent, does not preclude a determination that the parent has abandoned the child.”). The mother proved the father abandoned J.B. 2. Best Interests. Next, we must determine whether terminating the father’s parental rights is in J.B.’s best interests.