McDonald, No. 08-0129,
2008 WL 5234524, at *7 (Iowa Ct. App. Dec. 17, 2008) (“We, like the district court, believe that the parties’ communication will rebound and their level of conflict will decrease as the stress of . . . this litigation ends.”). Because the mother proved the father abandoned J.B. and that termination of the father’s parental rights is in J.B.’s interest, we reverse the district court’s denial of the mother’s petition. 17 B. Appellate Attorney Fees. The mother maintains she should not be required to pay for the father’s appellate attorney fees. Iowa Code section 600A.6B(1) states: A person filing a petition for termination of parental rights under this chapter shall be responsible for the payment of reasonable attorney fees for services provided by counsel appointed pursuant to section 600A.6A in juvenile court or in an appellate proceeding initiated by the person filing the petition unless the person filing the petition is a private child-placing agency licensed under chapter 238 or the court determines that the person filing the petition is indigent. (Emphasis added.) And section 600A.6A(1) gives the parent identified in a chapter 600A termination petition—in this case, the father—the right to counsel. “If the parent against whom the petition is filed desires but is financially unable to employ counsel, the court shall appoint counsel for the person if the person requests the appointment of counsel and the court determines the person is indigent.” Iowa Code § 600A.6A(2).