In the Interest of A.H. and A.H., Minor Children ( 2022 )
[…] 846 N.W.2d 36
    , 40 (Iowa 2014). We give
    weight to the juvenile court’s fact findings, especially on credibility, but we are not
    bound by them. 
    Id.
     Our primary concern is the best interests of the children. 
    Id.
    The State contends the court erred in dismissing the CINA petitions and
    should      have    found    the   petitions    supported     under     Iowa     Code
    6
    section 232.2(6) (2021), paragraphs (c)(2) and (n). The State bears the burden of
    proving the allegations in its petition by clear and convincing evidence. 
    Iowa Code § 232.96
    . Under section 232.2(6), paragraph (c)(2), the state must prove the
    children “ha[ve] suffered or [are] imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a
    result of . . . [t]he failure of the child[ren]’s parent . . . to exercise a reasonable
    degree of care in supervising the child[ren].” 
    Id.
     § 232.2(6). Additionally, the State
    alleged the “parent’s . . . mental capacity or condition, imprisonment, or drug or
    alcohol abuse result[ed] in the child[ren] not receiving adequate care.”            Id.
    § 232.2(6)(n).
    We agree with the juvenile court that the State did not prove the allegations
    under paragraph (n). The record contains no evidence about how the children