In re the Marriage of Redenius ( 2022 )
[…] binding. See Mauer, 874 N.W.2d at 106. We will disturb those findings only if they
    fail to do equity. See id.
    Resolution of the three issues on appeal first requires determination of the
    parties’ earnings. See, e.g., In re Marriage of Wade, 
    780 N.W.2d 563
    , 566 (Iowa
    Ct. App. 2010) (stating application of the child support guidelines requires
    determining the parties’ net monthly income); In re Marriage of Schenkelberg, 
    824 N.W.2d 481
    , 486–87 (Iowa 2012) (stating an award of spousal support depends
    1 Iowa Code section 598.10 (2021) allows the court to enter temporary orders for
    “the separate support and maintenance of the other party and the children and to
    enable such party to prosecute or defend the action.” Unlike temporary custody
    orders, temporary orders for financial assistance are final judgments appealable
    as a matter of right. See In re Marriage of Denly, 
    590 N.W.2d 48
    , 50-51 (Iowa
    1999).
    3