Harper argues his counsel’s unilateral concession of guilt amounted to structural error under McCoy v. Louisiana,
138 S. Ct. 1500, 1506 (2018), entitling him “to automatic reversal without a showing of prejudice.” Because Harper raised this argument for the first time in postconviction-relief proceedings, the district court found it was barred by Iowa Code section 822.8 (2013),4 although the court then proceeded to 4 Section 822.8 provides: All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised in the applicant’s original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground . . . not raised, or knowingly, 10 deny the claim on the merits as well.