In the Interest of K.M., Minor Child ( 2022 )
[…] prevented from doing so by the person having lawful
    custody of the child.
    (2) Regular communication with the child or with
    the person having the care or custody of the child,
    when physically and financially unable to visit the child
    or when prevented from visiting the child by the person
    having lawful custody of the child.
    ....
    3
    4. A parent has been ordered to contribute to the support of
    the child or financially aid in the child’s birth and has failed to do so
    without good cause.
    Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(b), (4). “In making a determination, the court shall not
    require a showing of diligent efforts by any person to encourage the parent to
    perform the acts specified in paragraph ‘a’ or ‘b.’” Id. § 600A.8(3)(c).
    Our de novo review of the record reveals the following facts. The child was
    born in 2007. He was thirteen at the time of trial and in eighth grade.
    The mother left the father before the child’s first birthday. A temporary