State of Iowa v. Chad Dietrick ( 2022 )
[…] See State v. Davis, No. 19-0929,
    
    2021 WL 616148
    , at *6 (Iowa Ct. App. Feb. 17, 2021) (“The fundamental question
    for the jury as factfinder was to determine whether the defendant’s actions were
    justified.”). The jury’s verdict necessitates a conclusion the jury found the State
    proved the elements of second-degree murder: (1) Dietrick stabbed Krista,
    (2) Krista died as a result of being stabbed, (3) Dietrick acted with malice
    aforethought, and (4) Dietrick was not justified.
    B. Privileged records.
    Iowa Code section 622.10(4)(a) provides the exclusive method by which
    privileged information may be admissible in a criminal proceeding. See 
    Iowa Code § 622.10
    (4)(b) (“Privileged information obtained by any means other than as
    provided in paragraph ‘a’ shall not be admissible in any criminal action.”). Pertinent
    here, section 622.10(4)(a) provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the
    confidentiality privilege under this section shall be absolute with
    regard to a criminal action and this section shall not be construed to
    authorize or require the disclosure of any privileged records to a
    defendant in a criminal action unless either of the following occur:
    (1) The privilege holder voluntarily waives the confidentiality
    privilege.
    13
    (2)(a) The defendant seeking access to privileged records
    under this section files a motion demonstrating in good faith a
    reasonable probability that the information sought is likely to contain
    exculpatory information that is not available from any other source
    and for which there is a compelling need for the defendant to present
    a defense in the case. . . .
    (b) Upon a showing of a reasonable probability that the
    privileged records sought may likely contain exculpatory information
    that is not available from any other source, the court shall conduct
    an in camera review of such records to determine whether
    exculpatory information is contained in such records.
    (c) If exculpatory information is contained in such records, the
    court shall balance the need to disclose such information against the
    privacy interest of the privilege holder.
    (d) Upon the court’s determination, in writing, that the
    privileged information sought is exculpatory and that there is a
    compelling need for such information that outweighs the privacy
    interests of the privilege holder, the court shall issue an order
    allowing the disclosure of only those portions of the records that
    contain the exculpatory information.
    The district court conducted an in camera review and made the required
    findings in writing. See Leedom, 938 N.W.2d at 188 (“We encourage district court
    judges in close cases to examine the records in camera.”). Dietrick asks that we