Petro v. Davenport Civil Rights Commission ( 2022 )
[…] of a civil rights commission. As relevant here, section 216.17(1)(c) states “a
    petition for judicial review of no-probable-cause decisions and other final agency
    actions[17] which are not of general applicability must be filed within thirty days of
    the issuance of the final agency action.” Petro argues section 216.17 does not
    directly apply to local civil rights commissions because it only refers to the
    “commission,” which the ICRA specifically defines as the ICRC.18            However,
    section 216.19(7) discusses judicial review of the decisions of local civil rights
    commissions: “A final decision by a referral agency[19] shall be subject to judicial
    review as provided in section 216.17 in the same manner and to the same extent
    as a final decision of the Iowa civil rights commission.”
    16 See Oliver v. Teleprompter Corp., 
    299 N.W.2d 683
    , 686 (Iowa 1980) (finding a
    no-probable-cause determination by the ICRC is “agency action other than the
    decision in a contested case” (quoting Iowa Code § 17A.19(3)).