Petro v. Davenport Civil Rights Commission ( 2022 )
[…] agency decision from a contested case proceeding. Because his complaint did
    not result in a contested case with an evidentiary hearing, Petro argues the
    administrative closure of his complaint was not a “final decision.”
    “Final decision” is not defined in the ICRA.20 Instead, Petro relies on the
    IAPA to support his argument that “final decision” means a decision following a
    contested case proceeding. While final decision is also not defined in the IAPA, it
    often appears in the IAPA in the context of contested case proceedings.
    Specifically, section 17A.15(1) states, “When the agency presides at the reception
    of the evidence in a contested case, the decision of the agency is a final decision.”
    While this language confirms a contested case proceeding can produce a “final
    decision,” nothing in the IAPA indicates a contested case is the only type of agency
    proceeding that can produce a “final decision.” Put another way, the IAPA does