Petro v. Davenport Civil Rights Commission ( 2022 )
[…] 11 Christiansen, 831 N.W.2d at 188 (quoting Auen v. Alcoholic Beverages Div., 
    679 N.W.2d 586
    , 590 (Iowa 2004)).
    12 Christiansen, 831 N.W.2d at 188 (quoting Auen, 
    679 N.W.2d at 590
    ).
    13 Iowa Code § 17A.19(3).
    14 Iowa Code § 17A.19(3).
    15 Iowa Code § 17A.2(5).
    6
    hearing on his complaint and thus the agency action was not a contested case
    proceeding subject to the thirty-day filing requirement.16
    However, the ICRA contains provisions controlling judicial review of actions
    of a civil rights commission. As relevant here, section 216.17(1)(c) states “a
    petition for judicial review of no-probable-cause decisions and other final agency
    actions[17] which are not of general applicability must be filed within thirty days of
    the issuance of the final agency action.” Petro argues section 216.17 does not
    directly apply to local civil rights commissions because it only refers to the
    “commission,” which the ICRA specifically defines as the ICRC.18            However,
    section 216.19(7) discusses judicial review of the decisions of local civil rights