In the Interest of P.H. and P.H., Minor Children ( 2022 )
[…] permanency order “[t]ransfer[ing] guardianship and custody of [a] child to a suitable
    person.” 
    Iowa Code § 232.104
    (2)(d) (2021). Before doing so,
    convincing evidence must exist showing that all of the following
    apply:
    a. A termination of the parent-child relationship would not be
    in the best interest of the child.
    b. Services were offered to the child’s family to correct the
    situation which led to the child’s removal from the home.
    c. The child cannot be returned to the child’s home.
    
    Id.
     § 232.104(4).
    Alternatively, Iowa Code section 232.104(2)(b) permits the court “to
    continue placement of the child for an additional six months at which time the court
    shall hold a hearing to consider modification of its permanency order.” The father
    contends the juvenile court should have elected to go this route instead of
    establishing a guardianship.     But to take this route, the juvenile court must
    3
    “enumerate the specific factors, conditions, or expected behavioral changes which