K.P. has special physical and intellectual needs, and she is unable to self-protect. After the removal, K.P. was placed in a foster home, where she has remained. On October 22, with the mother’s stipulation, K.P. was adjudicated a child in need of assistance (CINA) under Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(c)(2) (2021).1 The adjudication was affirmed in the dispositional order of November 22, and services were continued. The mother filed a motion for modification on January 27, 2022, requesting K.P. be returned to her care.2 1 Under Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(c)(2), a “child in need of assistance” is a child “[w]ho has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of . . . [t]he failure of the child’s parent, guardian, custodian or other member of the household in which the child resides to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.” 2 At that time, the foster mother requested K.P. be placed elsewhere. Because the only placement then available was a three-hour drive from the mother’s residence, the mother requested K.P. be returned to her care.