In the Interest of B.D. and C.D., Minor Children ( 2022 )
[…] claiming it was a necessary step to obtaining a bridge order. The juvenile court
    denied the application on April 22, finding the order was “unnecessary.” The father
    argued at the termination hearing that a bridge order would achieve the same goals
    7
    of protecting the children without having to permanently deprive him of his parental
    rights.
    The court correctly found the application was unnecessary. Juvenile courts
    generally have exclusive jurisdiction over proceedings involving a child in need of
    assistance. See 
    Iowa Code § 232.61
    (1). Section 232.103A(1) permits a juvenile
    court to “close a [CINA] case by transferring jurisdiction over the child’s custody,
    physical care, and visitation to the district court through a bridge order.”
    Concurrent jurisdiction is not a necessary component to complete a bridge order.
    Therefore, the application for concurrent jurisdiction was, as noted by the juvenile
    court, unnecessary.
    In any event, this record does not support the entry of a bridge order.