State of Iowa v. David Dwight Jackson ( 2017 )
[…] See generally
    Reed, 875 N.W.2d at 707-08 (discussing and contrasting cases addressing
    constructive possession while finding the defendant was in constructive
    possession of drugs). Further, we find there is sufficient evidence to support
    Jackson was in constructive possession of more than seven grams of
    methamphetamine, when taking into account the amounts found on Jackson’s
    person (6.97 grams) and in the bedroom (1.07 grams), and thus affirm his
    conviction for failure to possess a tax stamp. See Iowa Code §§ 453B.3 (2016)
    (“A dealer shall not possess, distribute, or offer to sell a taxable substance unless
    the tax imposed under this chapter has been paid as evidenced by a stamp,
    label, or other official indicia permanently affixed to the taxable substance.”);
    453B.12 (imposing civil and criminal penalties on persons who violate chapter
    453B); see also Iowa Code § 453B.1 (defining a “[d]ealer” as “any person who
    ships, transports, or imports into this state or acquires, purchases, possesses,