State of Iowa v. David Dwight Jackson ( 2017 )
[…] person (6.97 grams) and in the bedroom (1.07 grams), and thus affirm his
    conviction for failure to possess a tax stamp. See Iowa Code §§ 453B.3 (2016)
    (“A dealer shall not possess, distribute, or offer to sell a taxable substance unless
    the tax imposed under this chapter has been paid as evidenced by a stamp,
    label, or other official indicia permanently affixed to the taxable substance.”);
    453B.12 (imposing civil and criminal penalties on persons who violate chapter
    453B); see also Iowa Code § 453B.1 (defining a “[d]ealer” as “any person who
    ships, transports, or imports into this state or acquires, purchases, possesses,
    manufactures, or produces in this state” items including “[s]even or more grams
    7
    of a taxable substance other than marijuana, but including a taxable substance
    that is a mixture of marijuana and other taxable substances”).
    AFFIRMED.