James Edward Winesberry, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa ( 2017 )
[…] 1.981(6) “presents sufficient grounds to reject a claim that the opportunity for
    discovery was inadequate”). If Winesberry believed additional discovery was
    necessary in order to resist the State’s motion for summary judgment, he could
    have filed a motion for additional time to amend and complete discovery and he
    also had the opportunity to seek additional time under rule 1.981(6). His failure
    to comply with the rule was sufficient by itself for the court to deny the opportunity
    for further discovery and grant summary judgment.
    1
    Iowa Code section 822.6 also provides for summary disposition at any time:
    The court may grant a motion by either party for summary disposition of
    the application, when it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers
    to interrogatories, and admissions and agreements of fact, together with
    any affidavits submitted, that there is no genuine issue of material fact
    and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
    6
    Even if we overlook his failure to do so, however, we cannot find the court
    erred.     Winesberry argues he planned to amend his pleading upon the
    completion of discovery. He had ample opportunity to conduct discovery and