In the Interest of A.S., Minor Child, A.S., Mother ( 2017 )
[…] 2016 WL 903029
    , at *4 (Iowa Ct. App. Mar. 9,
    2016) (same); In re K.B., No. 15-1685, 
    2016 WL 146707
    , at *4 (Iowa Ct. App.
    Jan. 13, 2016) (same); In re C.B., No. 14-0704, 
    2014 WL 3513241
    , at *2 (Iowa
    Ct. App. July 16, 2014) (same).
    After a termination-of-parental-rights hearing, a number of options are
    available to the juvenile court. See Iowa Code § 232.117. If the court finds the
    grounds for termination alleged were not established, it must dismiss the
    termination-of-parental-rights petition.       See 
    id. § 232.117(2).
       If the court
    determines “facts sufficient to sustain the petition have been established,” the
    court can either “order parental rights terminated” or it can “adjudicate the child to
    be a [CINA] and . . . enter an order in accordance with the provisions of
    section . . . 232.104.” 
    Id. § 232.117(3),
    (5).
    Section 232.104(2)(d) sets forth several permanency options for the
    child’s placement, including transferring “guardianship and custody of the child to
    a suitable person” or transferring “custody of the child to a suitable person for the
    9