Varner v. Conway ( 2021 )
[…] 11
    when the child must report to school on Wednesday mornings or, when school is
    not in session, to 10:00 a.m. on Wednesday.
    B. Child Support. Lauren contends the court should have considered the
    total household income and imputed a higher income to Tanner in determining
    child support payments.8 In support, she cites cases where the courts have
    refused to allow a parent to reduce their child support obligation due to a voluntary
    decrease in income where the obligor relies on a spouse’s income.
    Iowa Code section 598.21B(2)(c) establishes a rebuttable presumption the
    amount of support specified by Iowa’s child support guidelines is the correct
    amount to be awarded. A variation from the guidelines requires “a record or written
    finding . . . that the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate as determined under
    the criteria prescribed by the supreme court.” 
    Iowa Code § 598
    .21B(2)(d).
    In making this equitable determination, the court must make written
    findings using the following criteria: (1) substantial injustice would
    result to the payor, payee, or child; (2) adjustments are necessary to