In the Interest of S.O., Minor Child ( 2021 )
[…] discussed above, we have summarily held in unpublished cases that children lack
    standing to raise a challenge under section 232.116(1).        See D.S., 
    2017 WL 6034636
    , at *5; G.S., 
    2013 WL 4774040
    , at *4; B.A.L., 
    2012 WL 3860816
    , at *4.
    While we strive for consistency in our panel decisions, our unpublished opinions
    are not “controlling legal authority.” Iowa R. App. P. 6.904(2)(c); accord State v.
    Shackford, 
    952 N.W.2d 141
    , 145 (Iowa 2020) (explaining unpublished decisions
    10 Beyond the list of potential petitioners in section 232.111(1), section 232.111(3)
    allows the DHS, juvenile court officer, county attorney, or judge to “authorize any
    competent person having knowledge of the circumstances to file a termination
    petition.” See In re S.R., No. 00-0884, 
    2001 WL 539670
    , at *1 (Iowa Ct. App.
    May 23, 2001).
    12
    “are not precedential”); State v. Lindsey, 
    881 N.W.2d 411
    , 415 n.1 (Iowa 2016)
    (noting “unpublished decisions of the court of appeals do not constitute binding