In the Interest of R.R. nd P.A. ( 2021 )
[…] Attorney General, for appellee State.
    Shannon Lee Sandy of Sandy Law Firm, P.C., Spirit Lake, attorney and
    guardian ad litem for minor children.
    Considered by Tabor, P.J., Ahlers, J., and Doyle, S.J.*
    *Senior judge assigned by order pursuant to Iowa Code section 602.9206
    (2021).
    2
    AHLERS, Judge.
    The father appeals the termination of his parental rights to his children, R.R.
    (born in 2013) and P.A. (born in 2010).1 He claims the Iowa Department of Human
    Services (DHS) failed to make reasonable efforts toward reunification. See 
    Iowa Code § 232.102
    (7) (2021) (requiring the DHS to “make every reasonable effort to
    return the child[ren] to the child[ren]’s home as quickly as possible consistent with
    the best interests of the child[ren]”). Specifically, he argues the substance-abuse
    services offered to him were “unreasonable” based on the temporary unavailability
    of in-person treatment due to the COVID-19 pandemic. He also asserts it was
    unreasonable for Family Centered Services (FCS) to offer solution-based