In the Interest of D.S., Alleged to be Seriously Mentally Impaired ( 2021 )
[…] Id. (citation omitted).
    While the elements of serious mental impairment must be established by
    clear and convincing evidence, the district court’s factual findings are binding on
    appeal if they are supported by substantial evidence. In re J.P., 
    574 N.W.2d 340
    ,
    5
    342 (Iowa 1998).        “Evidence is substantial if a reasonable trier of fact could
    conclude the findings were established by clear and convincing evidence.” 
    Id.
    III. Merits
    In order to be considered seriously mentally impaired under section
    229.1(20), there must be clear and convincing evidence the respondent (1) has a
    mental illness; (2) lacks “sufficient judgment to make responsible decisions with
    respect to the person’s hospitalization or treatment”; and (3) is “likely, if allowed to
    remain at liberty, to inflict physical injury on ‘the person’s self or others,’ to inflict
    serious emotional injury on those close to the person, be unable to satisfy the
    person’s physical needs,” or have “a lack of compliance with treatment.”1