App. Oct. 15, 2008) (noting that a limited remand is an available outcome if the record is not sufficient to resolve the ineffective-assistance claim on direct appeal); In re G.G., No. 04-0933,
2005 WL 2989681, at *1–2 (Iowa Ct. App. Nov. 9, 2005) (noting the supreme court granted juvenile delinquent’s request for a limited remand on her ineffective-assistance claim). 2 We recognize that Iowa Code section 814.7 now requires “[a]n ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case [to] be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief pursuant to chapter 822” and prohibits deciding such claims “on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.”