While we have applied the general restitution provisions of chapter 910 in juvenile delinquency proceedings, see D.R.,
2022 WL 2826008, at *1, we have not been able to find a case holding that a section 910.7 hearing is available to a juvenile offender. Nor did any of the parties argue that point. And we note that section 910.7 only allows a hearing during a “period of probation, parole, or incarceration,” not “supervision” as used in the delinquency context for consent decrees. See
Iowa Code § 232.46(1)(a) (allowing the juvenile court to suspend the proceedings, “enter a consent decree, and continue the case under terms and conditions established by the court,” which may include “[s]upervision of the child by a juvenile court officer” (emphasis added)). But see In re J.J.A.,
580 N.W.2d 731, 785 (Iowa 1998) (analogizing “supervision” in the juvenile context to “probation” in the criminal context).