2022 WL 246244, at *6. And, in our order for limited remand, we found the record was not adequate to determine the ineffective-assistance claim on direct appeal.3 With this procedural background in our rearview mirror, we turn to the merits of the child’s claim. 3 We are aware that in Von Stein, a panel of this court outright rejected a claim that a criminal defendant’s trial counsel was ineffective for failing to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support the restitution order in district court.
2002 WL 31883038, at *1. The court in that case reasoned that because section 910.7 “permits an offender to petition the court on any matter related to the plan of restitution or restitution plan of payment at any time during the period of probation, parole, or incarceration,” the defendant “clearly suffered no prejudice” from his attorney’s failure to object to the restitution ordered by the district court. Id.; accord State v. James, Nos. 0-326, 99-1104,
2001 WL 23007, at *1 (Iowa Ct. App.