State of Iowa v. Tywon Stanton ( 2017 )
[…] under chapter 809.     Instead, they were held by the State pursuant to the
    operation of the notice of garnishment and section 642.13.
    Furthermore, the fact the State initiated garnishment proceedings while
    the property was being held as seized property should not bar the garnishment
    from proceeding.    The district court stated, “Essentially, the State elected to
    institute garnishment proceedings while Chapter 809 proceedings were still
    pending. There is nothing in the relevant statutes that prohibits such an election.
    Section 909.6 of the Iowa Code lends support to this.”
    Section 909.6, concerning judgments arising from criminal fines, provides:
    The law relating to judgment liens, executions, and other process
    available to creditors for the collection of debts shall be applicable
    to such judgments; provided, that no law exempting the personal
    property of the defendant from any lien or legal process shall be
    applicable to such judgments.
    The State may collect a judgment against a criminal defendant by garnishment.
    See 
    id.
     § 642.14A(2)(g) (providing a notice of garnishment should “Inform the
    defendant that any garnishment for fines imposed on a defendant in a criminal
    case is subject to section 909.6, including the provision that any law which
    exempts a person’s personal property from any lien or legal process is not
    applicable for such garnishment”).     We find the district court did not err in
    concluding the State could proceed with garnishment proceedings, although the
    funds were held by the State as seized property at the time the garnishment
    proceedings were initiated.
    7