The court imposed a seventy-percent mandatory minimum as part of Crawford’s sentence.1 Crawford appeals, asserting the district court abused its discretion “by failing to take into account [Crawford]’s very minimal role in this offense” and asserting the court should have instead imposed the fifty-percent mandatory minimum. “If the sentence imposed is within statutory limits, as it is here, we review for an abuse of discretion.” State v. Majors,
940 N.W.2d 372, 385 (Iowa 2020). “An abuse of discretion may exist if the sentencing court fails to consider a factor, 1Iowa Code section 902.12(4) (2022) requires a mandatory minimum sentence for persons convicted of robbery in the second degree, giving the sentencing court discretion to set the mandatory period “between one-half and seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person’s sentence.” See Clayton v. Iowa Dist. Ct.,
907 N.W.2d 824, 826 (Iowa Ct. App. 2017). 3 gives significant weight to an improper factor, or arrives at a conclusion that is against the facts.”