In re Guardianship of Wendt ( 2023 )
[…] rests in the sound discretion of the court and we will not interfere, where there is
    some basis for the order.” In re Guardianship of Cannon, 
    1 N.W.2d 217
    , 220
    (Iowa 1941); accord In re Guardianship of Nobiling, No. 14–1847, 
    2016 WL 757410
    , at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Feb. 24, 2016). We also give weight to the fact
    findings of the district court, especially concerning the credibility of witnesses, but
    are not bound by those findings. See Iowa R. App. P. 6.904(3)(g).
    III.   Petition to Remove Co-Guardians.
    Pursuant to Iowa Code section 633.65 (2021), the court may remove a
    fiduciary3 when that fiduciary “is or becomes disqualified under sections 633.63
    and 633.64, has mismanaged the estate, failed to perform any duty imposed by
    law, or by any lawful order of court, or ceases to be a resident of the state.” Pat
    argues Cindy and Andrea should be removed for failure to perform their duties
    imposed by law.4 Since the court has not specifically limited the duties and powers
    of the co-guardians, their responsibilities and authority, which may be exercised