In re Marriage of Kerby ( 2023 )
[…] 10
    2021 order.       We remand for an evidentiary hearing to address the matters
    contained in the October 2021 order based on present circumstances.
    In light of the reversal and remand, we find it unnecessary to address
    Shauna’s contention that the district court engaged in ex parte communications
    with Shawn and his attorney after she dropped off the remote proceeding. As for
    both parents’ requests for appellate attorney fees, we conclude neither is the
    prevailing party, and we deny both requests. See 
    Iowa Code § 598.36
     (“In a
    proceeding for the modification of an order or decree under this chapter the court
    may award attorney fees to the prevailing party in an amount deemed reasonable
    by the court.”)
    REVERSED AND REMANDED.